USA: 1 (888) 878-1777 info@chinatour.com
Login
Sign Up
After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Already a member?Login
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
USA: 1 (888) 878-1777 info@chinatour.com
Login
Sign Up
After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Already a member?Login
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Visa To China

Visa To China

How To Get A Visa To China For Your Tour

All foreign nationals must get a visa before they are allowed to visit China. It is vital that a visa to China is obtained before the trip. China visas can be processed three months before the start date of the tour or holiday. You must give yourself at least three weeks before your travel to make sure you obtain your visa to China on time.

If you want the visa faster, you will need to pay for an express visa. Note that China visa requirements are usually subject to change. Apart from that, visa procurement is primarily the traveler’s responsibility. Please make sure your international passport is valid for six months after your planned return date from China.

When to Apply for a China Tourist Visa

China typically issues the following tourist visa types:

    Single Entry (3 to 6 months validity). Double Entry (6 months validity). Multiple Entry (6 or 12 months validity).

Single-entry visas usually provide a 30-day maximum stay, but you might be able to request 90 days. The number of days you will get may depend on the nature of the passport you hold. A visa to China can’t be extended beyond two times within the country. A single-entry visa typically holds a three-month validity period, so it is best you apply for a tourist visa between 30 to 60 days prior to your planned date of entry. In the event that you apply too far ahead, your visa might expire.

How to Apply For a Tourist Visa

Unless you are visiting China as part of a single group, you will be required to arrange your personal visa. You will need one photo, a credit card or bank check and a completed application form. A professional courier service can handle the transportation or transfer and return of these documents. Search the internet for any of China’s embassies nearest to your location. You can apply for a Chinese visa outside of your country, just ensure that you fulfill all the requirements for the application.

Some countries typically have visa agents. However, this makes the cost of visa enormous. If you can get to the consulate yourself, it will be a lot cheaper. Visa applications for a standard Chinese visa are processed within 9 to 10 working days (although paying extra can help you receive it quicker). If you choose to go to the embassy or visa office, you might be able to get your visa on that same day if you pay extra. Note that when applying for Chinese tourist visas, the procedure, requirements, the problem of time, and fees can vary from one country to another. You can find details and application forms on the site of the Chinese consulate in your state.

Evidence of Travel Arrangements

To obtain a tourist visa, you will need to provide evidence of your travel plans. After you have booked and a scanned copy of your passport has been received you will be given the relevant documentation that your local embassy needs to process your visa.

 

chinatour.com international
6263779888
680 brea canyon road suite 268, diamond bar, ca 91789

View Larger Map